Faculty Appointments

The following faculty members were appointed to distinguished service and named professorships during academic year 2006–07.

Distinguished Service Professors  

Philip Bohlman, the Mary Werkman Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Music and the College

James K. Chandler, the Barbara E. and Richard J. Franke Distinguished Service Professor, Department of English Language & Literature, Committees on History of Culture, Cinema & Media Studies, and Interdisciplinary Studies in the Humanities, and the College

Arnold I. Davidson, the Robert O. Anderson Distinguished Service Professor, Departments of Philosophy and Comparative Literature, Divinity School, Committee on Conceptual & Historical Studies of Science, and the College

Norma M. Field, the Robert S. Ingersoll Distinguished Service Professor, Department of East Asian Languages & Civilizations and the College

Franklin I. Gamwell, the Shailer Mathews Distinguished Service Professor, Divinity School

W. Clark Gilpin, the Margaret E. Burton Distinguished Service Professor, Divinity School and the College

Edward W. Kolb, the Arthur Holly Compton Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Astronomy & Astrophysics, Enrico Fermi Institute, and the College

Roger B. Myerson, the Glen A. Lloyd Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Economics and the College

Charles M. Payne, the Frank P. Hixon Distinguished Service Professor, School of Social Service Administration

Martha T. Roth, the Chauncey S. Boucher Distinguished Service Professor, Oriental Institute, Department of Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations, Committee on Jewish Studies, and the College

William Schweiker, the Edward L. Ryerson Distinguished Service Professor, Divinity School and the College

Christine Stansell, the Stein-Freiler Distinguished Service Professor, Department of History and the College

David A. Strauss, the Gerald Ratner Distinguished Service Professor, Law School

Richard A. Strier, the Frank L. Sulzberger Distinguished Service Professor, Departments of English Language & Literature and Visual Arts, and the College

Rebecca West, the William R. Kenan, Jr., Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Romance Languages & Literatures, Committee on Cinema & Media Studies, and the College                                                                                                                                                 

Named Professors  

Stephen Archer, the Harold H. Hines, Jr., Professor, Department of Medicine

Emily Buss, the Mark and Barbara Fried Professor, Law School

Kerwin Charles, the Steans Family Professor, Irving B. Harris Graduate School of Public Policy Studies

Cathy Cohen, the David and Mary Winton Green Professor, Department of Political Science and the College

Constantin Fasolt, the Karl J. Weintraub Professor, Department of History and the College

Robert Gooding-Williams, the Ralph and Mary Otis Isham Professor, Department of Political Science and the College

Bernard E. Harcourt, the Julius Kreeger Professor, Law School

Donald C. Liu, the Mary Campau Ryerson Professor, Department of Surgery

Jeffrey B. Matthews, the Dallas B. Phemister Professor, Department of Surgery

Richard McAdams, the Bernard Meltzer Professor, Law School

Richard Theodore Neer, the David B. and Clara E. Stern Professor, Department of Art History and the College

Mitchell C. Posner, the Thomas D. Jones Professor, Department of Surgery                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

Philip J. Reny, the William C. Norby Professor, Department of Economics and the College

Olaf Schneewind, Louis Block Professor, Department of Microbiology and the College

Joshua K. Scodel, the Helen A. Regenstein Professor, Departments of English Language & Literature and Comparative Literature, Committee on Interdisciplinary Studies in the Humanities, and the College

Arieh L. Shalhav, the Fritz and Mary Lee Duda Family Professor, Department of Surgery

Walter M. Stadler, the Fred C. Buffett Professor, Department of Medicine

Josef Stern, the William H. Colvin Professor, Department of Philosophy, Committee on Jewish Studies, and the College

Ralph Ubl, the Jean and Allan Frumkin Professor, Committee on Social Thought and the College

Roy Weiss, the Rabbi Esformes Professor, Department of Medicine

William Wimsatt, the Peter B. Ritzma Professor, Department of Philosophy, Committees on Evolutionary Biology and Conceptual & Historical Studies of Science, Morris Fishbein Center for the History of Science & Medicine, and the College

Thomas A. Witten, the Homer J. Livingston Professor, Department of Physics, James Franck Institute, and the College